Privacy Policy

The Methodist Girls' School Alumnae Association ("MGS Alumnae") respects the privacy of all our members’ personal data and we are committed to safeguarding it. This Privacy Policy is written to protect your Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). Please read this Privacy Policy to better understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

Personal Data Protection

1

Collection of Personal Data

In the Privacy Policy, the Personal Data refers to the data or information about you from which you can be identified, i.e. name, identification numbers, passport details, contact details, mailing address, medical information, photo images, video recordings, payment information, bank details, and or other information relating to you, which you have provided to us.

2

Purpose of Personal Data Collected

The MGS Alumnae will use for now and in future your Personal Data for any purpose not prohibited by law, such as the following:

  • For creating and administering membership databases;
  • For organising marketing activities so as to communicate information on the initiatives and events organised by the MGS Alumnae;
  • for academic and research-related activities in the field of education; and
  • any other purposes which we notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.
  • To comply with any law or the requirements of any regulatory authority.

In addition to the above, we may take photographs and/or videos (whether by our members or a third-party photographer(s)/videographer(s)) during school activities or any events organised by us and use them as part of our documentation for our own publications, online portals and web site. Having registered for membership and/or participating in our activities/events, you are deemed to have given permission for such collection and use.

3

Disclosure of Personal Data

Your Personal Data given to the MGS Alumnae will be kept confidential, except disclosure to the following parties to satisfy the purpose for which the data was collected:

  • Any associated organisations of MGS Alumnae, i.e. Methodist Girls' School
  • Any person or company who is acting for and on our behalf of the MGS Alumnae.
  • Any financial institutions or collection agencies necessary to establish and support the payment of any services requested.
  • Any government or regulatory authority.
4

Withdrawal or Change of Consent

You may withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, disclose and retain personal data that we have on you, by notifying us in writing/emailing or contacting us at membership@mgsalumnae.com. Upon doing so, you agree that we may not be able to continue our existing relationship with us.

5

Protection of Personal Data

The MGS Alumnae will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data with us and prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure and copying.

6

Retention of Personal Data

The MGS Alumnae will retain your Personal Data for as long as the purposes for which the data collected or used. Thereafter, the MGS Alumnae will delete/destroy the personal data, or remove how the data can be associated with you.

7

Changes to Policy

The MGS Alumnae will/may make modifications or changes to this Privacy Policy at any time to ensure consistency with changes in legal or regulatory requirements. If we do make such changes, we will inform you via email or website.

8

Contact Us

For questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiries@mgsalumnae.com.